Texas VW Classic - April 14th & 15th, 2017 - Fredericksburg, TX
Texas VW Classic - Volkswagen Classic Car Show
Sponsored by

2010 Winners

Please send corrections to tyler@texasvwclassic.com

Click here to view a list of all the cars from 2010

Best of Show
Sponsored by Austin VeeDub

Eliot Vancil

Best Paint
Sponsored by Austin VeeDub

Pokie Parkman

Best Interior
Sponsored by Sewfine Interiors

0909 Interior
Ray Hair

Best Stock Engine
Sponsored by Metro VW
0203 Engine
Kurt & Linda Troeger

Best Custom Engine
Sponsored by Hewlett VW

Best Custom Engine Closeup
Adam Brandt

Best Display
Sponsored by Sewfine Interiors

Dawn Hepworth

Longest Distance Driven
Sponsored by Hewlett VW

Jack Flash - Clearwater, FL - 1,882 Miles

 

Almost Longest Distance Driven
Sponsored by Hewlett VW

Paul Berry - Richmond, KY - 1,651 Miles

 

People's Choice Awards

Cool Hand Luke

Juan Rangel

The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly

James Boudreaux

Fist Full of Dollars

Peter & Kirk Albarian

The Planet of the Apes

Carol Moss

The Sound of Music

Robert D. Smith

Some Like it Hot

Ryan Marchi

Dirty Harry

Bill Hull

Nightmare on Elm Street

Josh Hinze

Funny Girl

Von Kachtik

The Pink Panther

Leslie Elps

Class Awards

Jump to Class
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25

Class 1: Type 1 - Split & Oval
Sponsored by Wayne's VW Werks
1st - Michelle Goodwin
2nd - Kelly Alana
3rd - Ramon Hernandez
Class 2: Type 1 - 1958-1967 - Stock
Sponsored by The Bug Stop
1st - Paul Vancil
2nd - Kurt & Linda Troeger
3rd - James Senseney
Class 3: Type 1 - 1958-1967 - Modified Stock
Sponsored by OakHill Automotive
1st - Kyle Alders
2nd - Steve AND ELAINE NELSON
3rd - Adam Brandt
Class 4: Type 1 - 1958-1967 - Custom
Sponsored by Roy Rogers
1st - Ryan Wallace
2nd - Richard Kay
3rd - nathan carrasco
Class 5: Type 1 - 1968-1979 - Stock
Sponsored by Austin Veedub
1st - Tim Walby
2nd - Daniel Hernandez
3rd - Skip & Suzanne Wharton
Class 6: Type 1 - 1968-1979 - Mod Stock/Custom
Sponsored by Motorsports Tulsa
1st - Leslie Elps
2nd - Arturo Martinez
3rd - Tom McDonald
Class 7: Type 1 - Convertible 1967 & Earlier
Sponsored by J&J Volkswagen
1st - Sharon Neve
2nd - Eliot Vancil
3rd - Judy Raynette Watts
Class 8: Type 1 - Convertible 1968-1979
Sponsored by Enterprise Rent-a-Car
1st - Brenda & Tommy Smith
2nd - Richard Higgins
3rd - kevin and sheila smith
Class 9: Type 2 - 1967 & Earlier - Stock
Sponsored by MetLife
1st - Peter & Kirk Albarian
2nd - Chris Carter
3rd - Ray Hair
Class 10: Type 2 - 1967 & Earlier - Custom
1st - Eric Sartoris
2nd - Mark Jenkins
3rd - Eliot Vancil
Class 11: Type 2 - 1968-1979
1st - Mark & Lori Rabalais
2nd - David Smith
3rd - David Kauffman
Class 12: Type 2 - Campers 1967 & Earlier
1st - Sammie Smith
2nd - James B. Oliver
3rd - Dennis Holbrook
Class 13: Type 2 - Campers 1968-1979
1st - Paul Darling
2nd - Juan Nieves
3rd - Rick and Suzi Meyers
Class 14: Type 2 - Pickups
Sponsored by Transporters at the Point 7
1st - Paul smith
2nd - Scott Garvie
3rd - Dan Kerger
Class 15: Ghias - Coupes
Sponsored by Sewfine Interiors
1st - Madeleine Bartholomew
2nd - Henry Armstrong
3rd - Eliot Vancil
Class 16: Ghias - Convertibles
Sponsored by Sterling Volkswagen
1st - Pokie Parkman
2nd - jose neugart
3rd - Bill Sykes Jr
Class 17: Things
Sponsored In Loving Memory of Larry Parrott
1st - Duane Maddux
2nd - Bill Stears
3rd - Gary Goff
Class 18: Type 3 & 4
Sponsored by J&T & G-Kids
1st - Eliot Vancil
2nd - Jason Weigel
3rd - Ryan Marchi
Class 19: Fiberglass Tub Buggies - Tube Chassis
Sponsored by Hawkeye Buggies
1st - Christie Hebert
2nd - Chris Wagner
3rd - Glen A. Whitley
Class 20: Fiberglass Tub Buggies - Pan Chassis
1st - Patrick & Lorri Armstrong
2nd - Jack Duncan
3rd - Cory Newman
Class 21: Off-Road: Rails & Bajas
Sponsored by Qualitat
1st - Charlie Askins
2nd - Patrick Stebbins
3rd - Alejandro Noriega
Class 22: Special Interest
Sponsored by Sewfine Interiors
1st - Omar Bustos
2nd - Josh Hinze
3rd - Boobie Ramirez
Class 23: Water Cooled: Others
Sponsored by Sterling Volkswagen
1st - Jaime De La Garza
2nd - David Gomez
3rd - Felix Lucio
Class 24: Water Cooled: New Beetles
Sponsored by Sterling Volkswagen
1st - Ray Townsend
2nd - Robert Kuhl
3rd - raul molano
Class 25: Water Cooled: Vanagons
1st - Allan and Sue Riggs
2nd - Alan Felder
3rd - Brandon Reynolds