Texas VW Classic - April 14th & 15th, 2017 - Fredericksburg, TX
Texas VW Classic - Volkswagen Classic Car Show
Sponsored by

2009 Winners

Click here to view a list of all the cars from 2009

Best of Show
Sponsored by HewlettVW

Sharon Neve

Best Paint

Bob Foulk

Best Interior
Sponsored by Sewfine Interiors

Billy Fitzgerald

Best Stock Engine
Sponsored by Metro VW
Peter Albarian

Best Custom Engine
Sponsored by Parkcities VW

Best Custom Engine
Best Custom Engine Closeup
Anthony Bell

Best Display

Lonnie & Bonnie Bergman

Longest Distance Driven

Sandro Canovas - Portland, Oregon - 2,149 Miles

Club Participation

Volkswagen Owners of San Antonio (VOSA)

People's Choice Awards

Dirty Harry

Bill Hull

Forest Gump

Tom Perkins

Love Story

Leslie Elps

Gone With the Wind

John Duck

Star Wars

Raymond Tuthill

The Color Purple

Patrick Armstrong

Rain Man

Mario C Ortiz Comacho

Taxi Driver

Patrick Smiley

Driving Miss Daisy

Thomas Weilbacher

Godfather

Eric Anderson

Class Awards

Jump to Class
01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25

Class 01: Type I - Split & Oval
Sponsored by Wayne's VW Werks
1st - Eliot Vancil
2nd - Billy Fitzgerald
3rd - Anthony Bell
Class 02: Type I -1958-1967 - Stock
1st - Paul Vancil
2nd - James Senseney
3rd - Bryce Conard
Class 03: Type I -1958-1967 - Modified Stock
Sponsored by OakHill Automotive
1st - Ryan Zander
2nd - joe smith
3rd - david haldiman
Class 04: Type I -1958-1967 - Custom
Sponsored by Roy Rogers
1st - Bob Foulk
2nd - Eliot Vancil
3rd - Diego Ramirez
Class 05: Type I -1968-1979 - Stock
1st - Tommie Smith
2nd - Angie and Sam Kinard
3rd - Daniel Hernandez
Class 06: Type I -1968-1979 - Mod Stock/Custom
1st - Leslie Elps
2nd - Jesus Recio
3rd - Coy Summers
Class 07: Type I - Convertible 1967 & Earlier
Sponsored by J&J Volkswagen
1st - Sharon Neve
2nd - Mario Garza
3rd - Joe Robledo
Class 08: Type I - Convertible 1968-1979
Sponsored by Enterprise Rent-a-Car
1st - kevin smith
2nd - brenda and tommie Smith
3rd - Jumpin Joe Barnett
Class 09: Type II - 1967 & Earlier - Stock
Sponsored by MetLife
1st - Peter Albarian
2nd - Sammie Smith
3rd - Paula Decker
Class 10: Type II - 1967 & Earlier - Custom
1st - RENE SUAREZ
2nd - Jane Cananza
3rd - Patrick & Cynthia Peranteau
Class 11: Type II - 1968-1979
1st - Allan & Sue Riggs
2nd - Edward Aragon
3rd - Jerry Woods
Class 12: Type II - Campers 1967 & Earlier
1st - James Oliver
2nd - Dennis and Claudia Holbrook
3rd - Gary Alexander
Class 13: Type II - Campers 1968-1979
1st - Thomas Weilbacher
2nd - john bennett
3rd - Lonnie & Bonnie Bergman
Class 14: Type II - Single/Double Cabs
Sponsored by Transporters at the Point 6
1st - Paul Smith
2nd - Jorge Carrillo
3rd - Scott Garvie
Class 15: Ghias - Coupes
Sponsored by Sewfine Interiors
1st - Madeleine Bartholomew
2nd - Gary Harper
3rd - Henry Armstrong
Class 16: Ghias - Convertibles
Sponsored by Sterling Volkswagen
1st - Michael and Alison Darnell
2nd - pokie parkman
3rd - jose neugart
Class 17: Things
1st - Bill Stears
2nd - Paul H. Moore
3rd - Duane Maddux
Class 18: Type III & IV
Sponsored by J&T & G-Kids
1st - Eliot Vancil
2nd - Patrick Armstrong
3rd - Chris Rich
Class 19: Manx - Tube or Pan Chassis
Sponsored by Hawkeye Buggies
1st - Raymond Tuthill
2nd - Mark Forgette
3rd - Ray and Sandy Tuthill
Class 20: Dune Buggies: Other
1st - Glen Whitley
2nd - Lance Henderson
3rd - Lance Henderson
Class 21: Off-Road: Rails & Bajas
Sponsored by Qualitat
1st - Charlie Askins
2nd - Alejandro Noriega
3rd - Richard Janecka
Class 22: Original Stock (Pre-1979)
Sponsored by Sewfine Interiors
1st - Peter Albarian
2nd - Ben Rzonca
3rd - Richard Brown
Class 23: Special Interest
Sponsored by Sewfine Interiors
1st - Javier Hernandez
2nd - Mario C Ortiz Comacho
3rd - Victor Gill
Class 24: Water Cooled: Others
Sponsored by Sterling Volkswagen
1st - Josh Myers
2nd - graham finch
3rd - samuel kinser
Class 25: New Beetles
Sponsored by Sterling Volkswagen
1st - Robert Kuhl
2nd - RAUL MOLANO
3rd - Ray Townsend