Texas VW Classic - April 14th & 15th, 2017 - Fredericksburg, TX
Texas VW Classic - Volkswagen Classic Car Show
Sponsored by

2008 Winners

Best of Show
Sponsored by HewlettVW

#0103 - Gene Theabold

Best Paint

#1002 - Jane & Lu Cananza

Best Interior
Sponsored by Sewfine Interiors

#2202 - Billy Blair

Best Stock Engine
Sponsored by Metro VW

#1103 - Sammie Smith

Best Custom Engine
Sponsored by Parkcities VW

#2305 - Ray Jenks

Longest Distance Driven

#1605 - Chris George - Las Vegas, NV - 1,240 Miles

Club Participation

Volkswagen Owners of San Antonio (VOSA)

People's Choice Awards

California Dreamin'

#2011 - Eric Anderson

Forever Young

#0415 - Mike Guillen

Magic Bus

#1210 - Hector Gomez

King of the Road

#2703 - Paul Darling

Shake Rattle & Roll

#1107 - Andrew Eason

Truckin'

#1202 - Paul Smith

Born to be Wild

#0905 - Albert Galegos

Beautiful Car

#0103 - Gene Thedbald

Do You Believe?

#2805 - Don Hepworth

Puff the Magic Dragon

#0211 - Alan J. Barrientos

Class Awards

Jump to Class
1
Type I - Split & Oval - Stock
2
Type I - Split & Oval - Custom
3
Type I -1958-1967 - Stock
4
Type I -1958-1967 - Modified Stock
5
Type I -1958-1967 - Custom
6
Type I -1968-1979 - Stock
7
Type I -1968-1979 - Modified stock
8
Type I -1968-1979 - Custom
9
Type I - Convertible 1967 & Earlier
10
Type I - Convertible 1968-1979
11
Type II - 1967 & Earlier - Stock
12
Type II - 1967 & Earlier - Custom
13
Type II - 1968-1979 - Stock
14
Type II - 1968-1979 - Custom
15
Type II - Campers 1967 & Earlier
16
Type II - Campers 1968-1979
17
Ghias - Stock
18
Ghias - Custom
19
Things
20
Type III & IV
21
Dune Buggies: Manx Type - Tube Chassis
22
Dune Buggies: Manx Type - Pan Chassis
23
Dune Buggies: Other Fiberglass
24
Off-Road: Rails & Bajas
25
Competiton
26
Aircooled Original Stock
27
Special Interest
28
Aircooled Daily Driver
29
Vanagons
30
New Beetles
31
Water Cooled: Others


Class 1: Type I - Split & Oval - Stock

1st - Michelle Goodwin
 

2nd - Joe Schmidt
 

3rd - Bill Bradley
 
Class 2: Type I - Split & Oval - Custom
Sponsored by Wayne's VW Werks

1st - Nick Hendricks
 

2nd - Jeff Spearn
 

3rd - Jorge Carrillo
 
Class 3: Type I -1958-1967 - Stock

1st - Wade Mccrary
 

2nd - Kurt Troeger
 

3rd - James Senseney
 
Class 4: Type I -1958-1967 - Modified Stock
Sponsored by OakHill Automotive

1st - Ryan Zander
 

2nd - Joe Smith
 

3rd - Rose Mary Mason
 
Class 5: Type I -1958-1967 - Custom
Sponsored by Roy Rogers

1st - Bob Foulk
 

2nd - Mike Kern
 

3rd - Dale Shick-Heath
 
Class 6: Type I -1968-1979 - Stock

1st - Paula Decker
 

2nd - Scotter Rushing
 

3rd - Angie Kinard
 
Class 7: Type I -1968-1979 - Modified stock

1st - Coy Summers
 

2nd - Annette Hopper
 

3rd - Billy Fitzgerald
 
Class 8: Type I -1968-1979 - Custom

1st - Gustavo Sosa
 

2nd - Leslie Elps
 

3rd - Johnny L. Turner
 
Class 9: Type I - Convertible 1967 & Earlier
Sponsored by J&J Volkswagen

1st - Albert Gallegos
 

2nd - Tommy & Brenda Smith
 

3rd - Lupe Moya
 
Class 10: Type I - Convertible 1968-1979
Sponsored by Enterprise Rent-a-Car

1st - Jane Cananza
 

2nd - Matthew Gideon
 

3rd - Jimmy & Leanne Allen
 
Class 11: Type II - 1967 & Earlier - Stock
Sponsored by MetLife

1st - Sammie Smith
 

2nd - Steve & Elaine Nelson
 

3rd - James Burnite
 
Class 12: Type II - 1967 & Earlier - Custom
Sponsored by Sewfine Interiors

1st - Rene Suarez
 

2nd - Paul Smith
 

3rd - Hector Gomez
 
Class 13: Type II - 1968-1979 - Stock

1st - Catarino Vargas Garcia
 

2nd - David Kauffman
 

3rd - Alicia Frazier
 
Class 14: Type II - 1968-1979 - Custom

1st - Doel A. Durieux
 

2nd - Ronnie Hughes
 

3rd - John Bennett
 
Class 15: Type II - Campers 1967 & Earlier
Sponsored by Transporters at the Point 5

1st - James Oliver
 

2nd - Dennis Holbrook
 

3rd - Randy Champ
 
Class 16: Type II - Campers 1968-1979

1st - Lori Armstrong
 

2nd - Lonnie & Bonnie Bergman
 

3rd - Kory Hollister
 
Class 17: Ghias - Stock
Sponsored by Sewfine Interiors

1st - Madeleine Bartholomew
 

2nd - Henry Armstrong
 

3rd - Donald Klinzing
 
Class 18: Ghias - Custom

1st - Jerry Reed
 

2nd - James Mason
 

3rd - Tom Delaney
 
Class 19: Things

1st - Ricardo Zambrano
 

2nd - Oscar Daiuitin
 

3rd - Mike Beaufore
 
Class 20: Type III & IV
Sponsored by J&T & G-Kids

1st - Eric Anderson
 

2nd - Luis Valdez
 

3rd - John Bennett
 
Class 21: Dune Buggies: Manx Type - Tube Chassis
Sponsored by Hawkeye Buggies

1st - Bryan Porter
 

2nd - Chris Wagner
 

3rd - Roger Green
 
Class 22: Dune Buggies: Manx Type - Pan Chassis

1st - Billy Blair
 

2nd - Christopher Kolek
 

3rd - Bill Knesek
 
Class 23: Dune Buggies: Other Fiberglass

1st - Ray & Kelly Jenks
 

2nd - Randy Edwards
 

3rd - Donna Davis
 
Class 24: Off-Road: Rails & Bajas
Sponsored by Qualitat

1st - Mike Walker
 

2nd - Gary Goff
 

3rd - Mike Denbow
 
Class 25: Competiton
Sponsored by Qualitat

1st - Ray & Kelly Jenks
 

2nd - D E Saucier
 
Class 26: Aircooled Original Stock

1st - Ben Rzonca
 

2nd - Dennis Sell
 

3rd - James Harp
 
Class 27: Special Interest
Sponsored by Sewfine Interiors

1st - Mario C. Ortiz Camacho
 

2nd - Martin Garcia
 

3rd - Donny Moore
 
Class 28: Aircooled Daily Driver
Sponsored by Sewfine Interiors

1st - Daniel Quinones Jr
 

2nd - Dylan Longaker
 

3rd - Jim Mcfarland
 
Class 29: Vanagons

1st - Michael Turner
 

2nd - Allan & Sue Riggs
 

3rd - Leo Van Delft
 
Class 30: New Beetles
Sponsored by Sterling Volkswagen

1st - Ray Townsend
 

2nd - Jumpin Joe Barnett
 

3rd - Alva Nastasi
 
Class 31: Water Cooled: Others
Sponsored by Sterling Volkswagen

1st - Jamie De La Garza
 

2nd - Chuck Blue
 

3rd - Conrad Klahn