Texas VW Classic - April 14th & 15th, 2017 - Fredericksburg, TX
Texas VW Classic - Volkswagen Classic Car Show
Sponsored by

2007 Winners

Best of Show
Sponsored by HewlettVW

Jane & Lu Cananza

Best Paint

Dale & Paula Shick-Heath

Best Interior
Sponsored by Sewfine Interiors

Dale & Paula Shick-Heath

Best Stock Engine (Tie)
Sponsored by Metro VW


Paul Vancil

Kurt Troeger

Best Custom Engine
Sponsored by Parkcities VW

David Crow

Longest Distance Driven

Greg Blakeney - Las Vegas, NV - 1,221 miles

Club Participation

Volkswagen Owners of San Antonio (VOSA)

People's Choice Awards

Funest VW

Duane Monkres

Clutter Bug
(VW with the MOST accessories, beer cans count!)

Pokie Parkman

Most Artistic VW

Annette Hopper

Most Damaged VW
(Must be drivable)

Cody Summers

Most Unusually Themed VW

Reuben Ramirez

Most Luxurious VW

Pokie Parkman

Sweet16 VW
(Best birthday present car for a 16 year old girl)

Sandra Linder

Sinister16 VW
(Best birthday present car for a 16 year old boy)

Steve Haldiman

Most Wanted VW
(Most likely to be pulled over and searched)

Mike Frazier

The People's Car
(Your personal favorite car in the whole park)

Heather Surgeon

Class Awards
Jump to Class: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28

Class 1: Type I - Split & Oval

1st - Eliot Vancil
 

2nd - Nick Hendricks
 

3rd - David Blades
 

Class 2: Type I -1958-1967 - Stock

1st - Kurt Troeger
 

2nd - Paul Vancil
 

3rd - Wade Mccrary
 

Class 3: Type I -1958-1967 - Modified Stock
Sponsored by OakHill Automotive

1st - Joe Smith
 

2nd - Mary Kay Samouce
 

3rd - Mike Amaral
 

Class 4: Type I -1958-1967 - Custom
Sponsored by Roy Rogers

1st - Manuel Bautista
 

2nd - Scott Pfeiffer
 

3rd - Dale & Paula Shick-Heath
 

Class 5: Type I -1968-1978 - Stock

1st - Scooter Rushing
 

2nd - Mark Warfield
 

3rd - Juanita Hendricks
 

Class 6: Type I -1968-1978 - Modified stock

1st - Tom Funnell
 

2nd - Manuel Bautista
 

3rd - Marty & Martha Davis
 

Class 7: Type I -1968-1978 - Custom

1st - Richard Higgins
 

2nd - Gustavo Sosa
 

3rd - Jaime Delagarza
 

Class 8: Type I - Convertable 1967 & Earlier
Sponsored by J&J Volkswagen

1st - Sharon Neve
 

2nd - Ralph Plaza
 

3rd - Joe Robledo
 

Class 9: Type I - Convertable 1968-1979
Sponsored by Enterprise Rent-a-Car

1st - Jane & Lu Cananza
 

2nd - Kevin Smith
 

3rd - Matthew Gideon
 

Class 10: Type II - 1967 & Earlier - Stock
Sponsored by MetLife

1st - Sammie Smith
 

2nd - Patrick & Cynthia Peranteau
 

3rd - Brenda & Tony Smith
 

Class 11: Type II - 1967 & Earlier - Custom

1st - Rene Suarez
 

2nd - Jorge Carrillo
 

3rd - Paul Smith
 

Class 12: Type II - 1968-1978 - Stock

1st - Allan & Sue Riggs
 

2nd - Corey Garibay
 

3rd - Larry Parrott
 

Class 13: Type II - 1968-1978 - Custom

1st - Doel Durieux
 

2nd - Ed Ocampo
 

3rd - Randy Thomas
 

Class 14: Type II - Campers 1967 & Earlier
Sponsored by Transporters at the Point 4

1st - Dennis Holbrook
 

2nd - Randy & Belinda Champ
 

3rd - James & Jennifer Oliver
 

Class 15: Type II - Campers 1968-1978

1st - Lonnie & Bonnie Bergman
 

2nd - Trey Jung
 

3rd - Kory & Tammy Hollister
 

Class 16: Ghias
Sponsored by Sewfine Interiors

1st - Pokie Parkman
 

2nd - Don Klinzing
 

3rd - Gerry Mcgill
 

Class 17: Things

1st - Duane Maddux
 

2nd - Bill Stears
 

3rd - Robert Johnson
 

Class 18: Type III & IV
Sponsored by J&T & G-Kids

1st - Steve Haldiman
 

2nd - Roger Wayne
 

3rd - Luis Valdez
 

Class 19: Fiberglass Buggies - Tube Chassis
Sponsored by Hawkeye Buggies

1st - Bryan Porter
 

2nd - Raymond Jenks
 

3rd - Russell Hebert
 

Class 20: Fiberglass Buggies - VW Pan

1st - Steve Tyo
 

2nd - Judy Jackson
 

3rd - Darrell Moss
 

Class 21: Rails & Bajas
Sponsored by Qualitat

1st - Gary Goff
 

2nd - Billy Blair
 

3rd - Michael Attwood
 

Class 22: Competiton

1st - David Crow
 

2nd - Udo Johnson
 

3rd - Danny Ownes
 

Class 23: Original Stock

1st - Dianne Cox
 

2nd - Peter Albarian
 

3rd - Kirk Albarian
 

Class 24: Special Interest
Sponsored by Sewfine Interiors

1st - Reuben Ramirez
 

2nd - Duane Monkres
 

3rd - Jack Moore
 

Class 25: Daily Driver

1st - Eliot Vancil
 

2nd - Carlos Sepulveda
 

3rd - Andee Chamberlain
 

Class 26: Water Cooled: Other
Sponsored by Sterling Volkswagen

1st - Chuck Blue
 

2nd - John Bennett
 

3rd - John Poncio
 

Class 27: Water Cooled: Vanagons

1st - Ronnie Hughes
 

2nd - Mark Sawyer
 

3rd - Gregory West
 
Class 28: Water Cooled: New Beetles
Sponsored by Sterling Volkswagen

1st - Ruby & Wayne Alexander
 

2nd - Alva Nastasi
 

3rd - Scotty Vancil