Texas VW Classic - April 14th & 15th, 2017 - Fredericksburg, TX
Texas VW Classic - Volkswagen Classic Car Show
Sponsored by

2004 Trophy Sponsors: we appreciate their support

MetroVW
Irving, TX

Park Cities Volkswagen
Dallas, TX

V-Dub Folks
Irving, TX

2004 Winners

Skip to People's Choice Winners

Best of Show


   
Dale Shick-Heath's '59 Ragtop
 

Best Paint


Robert Johnson
 

Best Engine


Nick Hendricks
 

Longest Distance Driven (in a VW)


Mark Enloe - Olympia, WA - 2377 miles - 5 days
 

Class 2: Beetle Split & Oval - Custom


1st - Clarke Watts - '55


 
 
Class 3: Beetle 58-67 - Stock

1st - Ken Arrington - '63

2nd - Kurt Troeger - '63
 
Class 4: Beetle 58-69 - Modified Stock


1st - Dale Shiek-Heath - '59


2nd - Joe Schatz - '64

3rd - Ray & Paula Decker - '67
 
4th - Shane Gans - '66
 
Class 5: Beetle  58-67 - Custom

1st - Adan Aguirre Jr - '66

2nd - Raul Martin - '65
 
Class 6: Beetle 68 & Later

1st - Anette Hopper - '70

2nd - Bob Archer - '73

3rd - Stephanie Smith - '63
Class 7: Beetle 68 & Later - Modified Stock

1st - Kyle Hankins - '69
   
Class 8: 68 & Later - Custom

1st - Adrian Alemar - '69

2nd - Bob Winters - '70

3rd - Daniel Decker - '74
Class 9: Beetle 67 & Earlier - Stock Convertible

1st - Elaine Nelson - '64
   
Class 10: 67 & Earlier - Custom Convertible

    1st - James Oliver - '59
   
Class 11: 68 & Later - Stock Convertible

1st - Carl Hazlett - '76

2nd - Steve Elms - '79

3rd - DeAnn Lewis - '76
Class 12: 68 & Later - Custom Convertible

1st - Chris Jones - '78

2nd - Tony Freeman - '74
 
Class 13: Bus - 67 & Earlier - Stock

1st - Christopher Raynor - '61

2nd - Charles Holmes - '64
 
Class 14: Bus 67 & Earlier - Custom

1st - Paul Smith - '61

2nd - Mark Enloe - '66
 
Class 15: Bus 68 & Later - Stock

1st - Alan Riggs - '71
   
Class 16: Bus 68 & Later - Custom

    1st - Ronnie Hughes - '71

    2nd - Dan & Katrina Martin - '71

3rd - Bret Brendemuehl - '71
Class 17: Early Campers

1st - Sammie Smith - '63

    2nd - Fred McDonald - '67
 
Class 18: Campers 68 & Later

1st - Brenda Ford - '73
 2nd - Kirk Droddy - '71
    3rd - Jumpin Joe - '73
 
4th - Dennis & Claudia Holbrook - '75
 
Class 19: Ghias

1st - Rita Ham - '64

    2nd - Tom Titus - '63

    3rd - Curtis & Carol Strong - '70
Class 20: Things

1st - Robert Johnson

2nd - Ronnie Hartzog

3rd - Larry Parrott
Class 21: Type III & IV

1st - Nick Medrano - '66

    2nd - Steve Haldiman - '65
 
Class 22: Buggies

1st - James Ford
  
    2nd - Donna & Jimmy Davis

    3rd - JD & Linda Davis
 
4th - Kevin & Stephanie Calder

    5th - Johnny & Loretta Bridges
Class 23: Rails

1st - Jonathan Somogyi

2nd - Nick Decker
 
Class 24: Watercooled

1st - Kevin Smith - '03

    2nd - Ray & Angie Townsend - '00

    3rd - Mark Sawyer - '84

2004 People's Choice Winners

VW with the best "name for a car"

"Diablo"
Adrian Alemar

VW that looks most lived in


Kevin Buhl

VW most likely driven the most


Shirley Hall
VW most likely pushed the most


Ed Campo
VW with the wildest paint job


Jumpin Joe
VW that is the most primered


Glen & Melanie Mills
VW most likely to be stopped at the border


Bill Hull
VW most likely driven by an old hippy


Bob Winters
VW you would least like your daughter in


Rob Axelrod
VW with the best bumper sticker


Charles F Wilson
VW that has the most fun


Brenda Ford
VW with best dash ornament


Ray and Paula Decker
VW with Flower Power


Annette Hopper